Search

Artist

Buddy Collette

Buddy Collette
Aliases
Buddy Collette and His Trio
Buddy Collette and The Poll Winners
Buddy Collette and The Swinging Shepherds
Real name
William Marcel Collette
Born
August 6, 1921
Died
September 19, 2010
Country
United States
IPI
00006521813 2 works
00006522320 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Tenor saxophonist, clarinetist, and flautist. Collette was a civil rights pioneer, fighting to desegregate the musician's union in Los Angeles. He was also the first African-American musician to perform in a television studio band, appearing in the early 1950s on Groucho Marx's "You Bet Your Life".
Member of
James Bond and His Sextet

Meta

Added by tsk