Search

Artist

Von Freeman

Von Freeman
Aliases
Von Freeman Quartet
Von Freeman's New Apartment Lounge Quartet
Real name
Earl Lavon Freeman Sr.
Born
October 3, 1923
Died
August 11, 2012
Country
United States
Comments
Hard bop tenor saxophonist; Freeman also plays soul jazz and funk.
Family
Chico Freeman Son
George Freeman Brother

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Von Freeman