Discover

Artist

Ornette Coleman

Ornette Coleman
Aliases
Ornette Coleman Quartet
The Ornette Coleman Quartet
The Ornette Coleman Trio
Born
March 9, 1930
Died
June 11, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00006493787
Comments
While his primary instrument is alto saxophone, Coleman also plays tenor sax, trumpet and violin. He is also a composer. Coleman is credited as one of the originators of free jazz, and also plays free funk, fusion and other jazz styles. In his middle career, Coleman created the term "harmolodics" to describe his music.
Related
Scott LaFaro Bassist in various Coleman Quartets

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i November 1958 (2 artists)
i 1961 (6 artists)
i June 1960 (11 artists)
i 1961 (32 artists)
i 1968 (14 artists)
i 1969 (9 artists)
i 1971 (2 artists)
i 1959 (4 artists)
i 1959 (9 artists)
i 1982 Todd Bishop Group
i 1962 (3 artists)
i 1965 (4 artists)
i 1962 (6 artists)
i 1987 Lisa Manosperti
i June 1960 The Fred Hersch Trio
i 1978 Lisa Manosperti
i 1959 (2 artists)
i 1982 (14 artists)
i 1982 (2 artists)
i 1961 (14 artists)
i November 1958 (9 artists)
1982 (2 artists)
i November 1958 (6 artists)
i 1986 (7 artists)
i 1987 (8 artists)
i 1972 (15 artists)
i 1959 (84 artists)
1970 (2 artists)
i 1959 (7 artists)
i 1959 (3 artists)
i 1987 (3 artists)
i 1969 Noël Akchoté and Mark Ribot
i 1959 (23 artists)
i 1987 (7 artists)
i June 1960 (18 artists)
i 1959 (7 artists)
i 1968 (19 artists)
i 1961 Steve Khan
i 1965 (2 artists)
i 1982 Ethan Iverson, Dewey Redman, Johannes Weidenmüller, Falk Willis
i 1972 (4 artists)
i 1972 (5 artists)
i 1959 (12 artists)
i November 1958 (28 artists)
i 1972 (4 artists)
i November 1958 (9 artists)
i 1959 (2 artists)
i 1968 Noah Preminger
i 1959 (39 artists)
i June 1960 (11 artists)
i 1968 Tiziano Tononi & The Ornettians
1972 (4 artists)
i November 1958 (30 artists)
i 1961 (5 artists)