Discover

Artist

June Carter

June Carter
Aliases
June Carter Cash
Real name
Valerie June Carter Cash
Born
June 23, 1929
Died
May 15, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005375013
00055774748
Comments
Country singer, musician, songwriter and actress.
Member of
Carter Sisters with Mother Maybelle
The Carter Sisters
Family
Anita Carter Sister
Carlene Carter Daughter
Carl Smith [US1] Spouse (1952-1957)
Johnny Cash Spouse (1968-2003)
Janette Carter Cousin
A.P. Carter Uncle
John Carter Cash Son
Maybelle Carter Mother
Helen Carter Sister
Rosie Nix Adams Daughter

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by June Carter

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
June 1949 Esther Williams & Ricardo Montalbán
September 23, 2003 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
September 23, 2003 Marty Robbins
October 1991 Doye O'Dell
September 23, 2003 Henry Whitter
September 9, 2003 The Carter Family
August 1973 Steve Goodman
June 1949 "Little" Jimmy Dickens
June 4, 1969 The Lovin' Spoonful
Dialogue [Another Man Done Gone] Johnny Cash & June Carter Cash 1976 Unverified
March 2, 1973 John Denver
September 23, 2003 (unknown), Pete Seeger
October 1991 Waltham Abbey Choir
December 1972 Kris Kristofferson
1973 The Weavers
December 1969 Tim Hardin
August 1967 Southern Tones, Ray Charles and His Band
October 1991 Bing Crosby
September 2007 Leon Payne
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown)
August 2005 Johnny Cash
February 6, 1967 The Kingston Trio
November 1972 Edison Male Quartette
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown)
September 9, 2003 The Carter Family
March 1955 Eddie Noack
August 1973 Charlie Rich
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown)
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown)
September 1974 Johnny Horton
November 13, 2007 (unknown)
October 1991 (unknown)
February 6, 1967 Mimi & Richard Fariña
October 1991 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
November 1972 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
September 9, 2003 The Carter Family
September 9, 2003 Bing Crosby
October 1991 Tally-Ho!
November 1949 Paul Williams and His Hucklebuckers, Roy Milton and His Solid Senders
November 1949 Anne Shelton with The Wardour Singers and Paul Fenoulhet and his Orchestra
September 23, 2003 Chuck Berry and His Combo
2009 Chuck Berry and His Combo
November 13, 2007 Dawn featuring Tony Orlando
September 2007 Harry Belafonte
October 1991 (unknown), (unknown)
August 1967 Ray Charles
September 23, 2003 The Statesmen Quartet
October 1991 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
September 9, 2003 The Carter Family
September 9, 2003 Carter Family
October 7, 2008 Kim Carnes

Web Covers by June Carter

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Gold Watch and Chain Johnny Cash & June Carter September 28, 2008 The Carter Family