Discover

Artist

June Carter

June Carter
Aliases
June Carter Cash
Real name
Valerie June Carter Cash
Born
June 23, 1929
Died
May 15, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005375013
00055774748
Comments
Country singer, musician, songwriter and actress.
Member of
Carter Sisters with Mother Maybelle
The Carter Sisters
Family
Anita Carter Sister
Carlene Carter Daughter
Carl Smith [US1] Spouse (1952-1957)
Johnny Cash Spouse (1968-2003)
Janette Carter Cousin
A.P. Carter Uncle
John Carter Cash Son
Maybelle Carter Mother
Helen Carter Sister
Rosie Nix Adams Daughter
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Carryin' On with Johnny Cash and June Carter Johnny Cash and June Carter August 1967 Columbia
Christmas "The Johnny Cash Family" November 1972 Columbia
Country Christmas Johnny Cash featuring June Carter and The Carter Family with Jack Hale, Jr. and His Nashville All-Star Band & Singers October 1991 LaserLight Digital
Johnny Cash and His Woman Johnny Cash & June Carter August 1973 Columbia
Live Recordings from the Louisiana Hayride June Carter September 23, 2003 Scena Records
Wildwood Flower June Carter Cash September 9, 2003 Dualtone

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Baby, It's Cold Outside Homer and Jethro with June Carter June 1949 RCA Victor
Follow Me June Carter Cash March 2, 1973 Columbia
Go Away Stranger June Carter October 1964 Columbia
He Don't Love Me Anymore June Carter March 1955 Columbia
If I Were a Carpenter Johnny Cash & June Carter December 1969 Columbia
Jackson Johnny Cash and June Carter February 6, 1967 Columbia
Long-Legged Guitar Pickin' Man Johnny Cash and June Carter May 27, 1967 Columbia
No Swallerin' Place June Carter February 20, 1953 Columbia
Tall Lover Man June Carter June 1964 Columbia
The Loving Gift Johnny Cash & June Carter Cash December 1972 Columbia
The Wedding of Hillbilly Lily Marlene Homer and Jethro with June Carter November 1949 RCA Victor

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Any Old Wind That Blows Johnny Cash 1973 Columbia
Hello, I'm Johnny Cash Johnny Cash January 1970 Columbia
Homer and Jethro Fracture Frank Loesser Homer and Jethro 1953 RCA Victor
Johnny 99 Johnny Cash September 1983 Columbia
Johnny Cash at San Quentin Johnny Cash June 4, 1969 Columbia
The Best of the Johnny Cash TV Show 1969-1971 Johnny Cash September 2007 Legacy
The Jim Reeves Anthology Jim Reeves 2009 H&H Music
The Johnny Cash Christmas Special 1976 Johnny Cash November 13, 2007 Shout! Factory
The Johnny Cash Christmas Special 1977 Johnny Cash November 13, 2007 Shout! Factory
The Johnny Cash Christmas Special 1978 Johnny Cash October 7, 2008 Shout! Factory
The Junkie and the Juicehead Minus Me Johnny Cash September 1974 Columbia
The Legend Johnny Cash August 2005 Legacy
Water from the Wells of Home Johnny Cash October 1, 1988 Mercury

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Anchored in Love - A Tribute to June Carter Cash various artists June 2007 Dualtone
The Johnny Cash & June Carter Tribute Show Roland Riedberger & Barbara Clifford 2007 Blue Lake Records