Search

Artist

Merle Kilgore

Merle Kilgore
Aliases
Merle Kilgore and Friends
Real name
Wyatt Merle Kilgore
Born
August 9, 1934
Died
February 6, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00016200930 32 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Country music recording artist and songwriter. He was not particularly successful as a performer, but achieved success and fame as a songwriter.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Merle Kilgore

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
42 in Chicago Merle Kilgore Merle Kilgore January 1962 Covered by Anneke Grönloh
Angel Hands Merle Kilgore Margie Singleton November 1959 Covered by Billie Jean Horton
Baby Rocked Her Dolly Merle Kilgore Frankie Miller [US] December 18, 1959 Covered by (6 artists)
Confused Lefty Frizzell, Merle Kilgore, Abe Mulkey Lefty Frizzell October 1965 Covered by Hank Williams, Jr.
He Understands Me Merle Kilgore, Margie Singleton Teresa Brewer July 2, 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
I Don't Want You This Way Merle Kilgore Margie Singleton March 21, 1964 Covered by Ginny Arnell
I've Got a Good Thing Going Merle Kilgore Buddy Thompson May 10, 1957 Covered by Terry Dene with The Malcolm Lockyer Group
Johnny Reb Merle Kilgore Johnny Horton July 1, 1959 Covered by (5 artists)
Let Somebody Else Drive Merle Kilgore, Mack Vickery John Anderson 1983 Covered by Matt Minglewood
Little Pig Merle Kilgore, Dean Mathis Dale Hawkins December 1957 Covered by (10 artists)
Livin' in a House Full of Love Billy Sherrill, Merle Kilgore, Glenn Sutton David Houston [US1] July 30, 1965 Covered by (16 artists)
Love's Ring of Fire June Carter, Merle Kilgore Anita Carter October 24, 1962 Covered by (301 artists)
More and More Merle Kilgore, Webb Pierce Merle Kilgore June 20, 1954 Covered by (20 artists)
My Side of Life Merle Kilgore Merle Kilgore 1972 Covered by Mel Tillis and The Statesiders
Not Too Long Ago Merle Kilgore, Joe Stampley The Uniques featuring Joe Stampley January 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Overalls and Dungarees June Carter, Merle Kilgore June Carter September 1962 Covered by Miki & Griff
Rhinestones Merle Kilgore Eddy Arnold May 31, 1963 Covered by Faron Young - Vocal Accompaniment by The Jordanaires
She Went a Little Bit Farther Merle Kilgore, Mack Vickery Lew DeWitt 1967 Covered by (8 artists)
Sugar Booger Stan Lewis, Merle Kilgore, Johnny Mathis [US2] Marcus Brothers 1958 Covered by The Ranch Girls & The Ragtime Wranglers
Tell 'Em Where You Got Your Blues Merle Kilgore, Glenn Sutton Eddy Arnold January 12, 1965 Covered by Andy Lee Lang
The Easy Way Merle Kilgore, Glenn Sutton Eddy Arnold January 12, 1965 Covered by Andy Lee Lang
The Folk Singer Merle Kilgore Tommy Roe March 8, 1963 Covered by (5 artists)
The Wild One Merle Kilgore, Tillman Franks Johnny Horton December 13, 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
Tiger Woman Merle Kilgore, Claude King Claude King March 17, 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Trying to Forget You Merle Kilgore, James O'Gwynn James O'Gwynn March 1959 Covered by Annita & The Starbombers
Wandering Mind Merle Kilgore, Leon Ashley, Margie Singleton Margie Singleton December 1967 Covered by (3 artists)
When There's a Fire in Your Heart Merle Kilgore, Sonny Williams Teresa Brewer December 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Wolverton Mountain Merle Kilgore, Claude King Claude King January 26, 1962 Covered by (77 artists)

Adapted songs