Discover

Artist

Louis Smith

Louis Smith
Aliases
Louis Smith Quartet
Louis Smith Quintet
Louis Smith Sextet
Real name
Louis Edward Smith
Born
May 20, 1931
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpeter. He recorded two LPs for Blue Note and then became a full time educator, teaching at the University of Michigan and the Ann Arbor public schools. He recorded two albums in the 1970s, and did not otherwise pursue a career as a recording musician until the 1990s.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Louis Smith