Search

Artist

Steve Grossman

Steve Grossman
Aliases
Steve Grossman Quartet
Steve Grossman Trio
Real name
Steven Grossman
Born
January 18, 1951
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz saxophonist. Grossman started in jazz fusion in March, 1970 as the replacement for Wayne Shorter in Miles Davis's band of the time, but is known as a hard bop player.

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1986 (2 artists)

Covers by Steve Grossman

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1996 Phineas Newborn Jr.
i 1986 Phineas Newborn Jr.
i 1985 Dizzy Gillespie
i 1986 Yves Montand
i 1985 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
i 1984 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1993 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1978 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1999 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1999 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 2007 Mel Tormé with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
i 1984 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
i 1993 Lee Morgan
i 1991 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
i 1991 Max Roach Quartet
i 1979 Stevie Wonder
i 1996 Miles Davis
i 1991 Bud Powell's Modernists
i 1999 Walter Woolf King
i 1986 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
i 1986 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
i 1986 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1999 Robert Maxwell
i 1986 The Thelonious Monk Quartet
i 1984 Miles Davis Quartet
i 1999 Miles Davis Quartet
i 1986 Thelonious Monk Quintet featuring Sonny Rollins
i 1992 Dizzy Gillespie and His All Stars
i 1986 Miles Davis-Charlie Parker
i 1986 Marcy Westcott and Richard Kollmar
i 1991 Frank Sinatra
i 1986 Mary Healy
i 1999 Mary Healy
i 1991 Bud Powell
i 1984 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1986 Fats Waller and His Buddies - Vocal Refrain by Orlando Roberson
i 2007 Fats Waller and His Buddies - Vocal Refrain by Orlando Roberson
i 1999 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
i 1992 John Coltrane
i 1999 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1991 Thelonious Monk
i 1986 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberly
i 1986 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
i 1993 Tadd Dameron Septet
i 1991 Thelonious Monk Quintet featuring Sonny Rollins
i 1993 Thelonious Monk
i 2007 Thelonious Monk
i 1984 Dinah Shore
i 1985 Dinah Shore
i 1992 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
i 1991 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Scrappy Lambert
i 1985 Miles Davis All Stars
i 1993 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
i 1984 Vaughn Monroe with Orchestra
i 1986 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1985 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1992 Gertrude Lawrence
i 1986 John Coltrane
i 1991 Bud Powell
i 1999 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i 1984 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1999 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1984 Bing Crosby
i 1978 Bing Crosby
i 1985 Bing Crosby
i 1992 Judy Garland
i 1999 Judy Garland
i 1985 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
i 1991 Thelonious Monk Trio
i 2007 Thelonious Monk Quartet Plus Two
i 1986 William O'Neal
i 1992 William O'Neal
i 1993 Adriana Caselotti
i 1996 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
i 1991 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
i 1996 Tadd Dameron with John Coltrane
i 1984 Tadd Dameron with John Coltrane
i 1991 Tadd Dameron with John Coltrane
i 1992 Kurt Weill
i 1984 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
i 1986 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
i 1999 John Coltrane
i 1991 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Buddy Di Vito
i 1993 Doris Carson & Ray Bolger
i 1984 John Payne & Joan Merrill
i 1985 John Payne & Joan Merrill
i 1984 Priscilla Lane
i 2007 Miles Davis
i 1985 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
i 1986 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
i 1986 Victor Young
i 1996 Paul Chambers Sextet
i 1986 Paul Chambers Sextet
i 1991 Paul Chambers Sextet
i 1999 Paul Chambers Sextet
i 1993 Sonny Rollins
i 1999 Sonny Rollins
i 1999 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain

Songs written by Steve Grossman

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Small Hotel Steve Grossman + Cedar Walton Trio 1993 Dreyfus Jazz
Bouncing with Mr. A.T. Steve Grossman Trio 1996 Dreyfus Jazz
Do It Steve Grossman, Barry Harris, Art Taylor, Reggie Johnson 1991 Dreyfus Jazz
Hold the Line Steve Grossman Quartet 1985 Sound Design Records
I'm Confessin' Steve Grossman Quintet featuring Harold Land 2007 Dreyfus Jazz
In New York Steve Grossman with McCoy Tyner, Avery Sharpe, Art Taylor 1992 Dreyfus Jazz
Katonah Steve Grossman 1986 DIW
Love Is the Thing Steve Grossman / Billy Higgins / David Williams / Billy Higgins 1986 Red Records [IT]
New Moon Steve Grossman & Jean-François Jenny Clark 1978 Musica Records
Perspective Steve Grossman 1979 Atlantic
Quartet Steve Grossman with Michel Petrucciani 1999 Dreyfus Jazz
Reflections Steve Grossman / Alby Cullaz / Simon Goubert 1991 Musidisc
Synergy Ray Mantilla Space Station - Guest artist Steve Grossman 1986 Red Records [IT]
The Clinica 21 Concert Giampaolo Ascolese Trio featuring Steve Grossman 1999 Philology
Volume 1 Steve Grossman 1986 DIW
Volume 2 Steve Grossman 1986 DIW
Way Out East Vol. 1 Steve Grossman 1984 Red Records [IT]
Way Out East Vol. 2 Steve Grossman 1984 Red Records [IT]