Discover

Artist

Don Lanphere

Don Lanphere
Aliases
Don Lanphere and New Stories
Don Lanphere Quintet
The Don Lanphere Sextet
Real name
Donald Gale Lanphere
Born
June 26, 1928
Died
October 9, 2003
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz saxophonist; Lanphere recorded on tenor, alto, and soprano sax. In 1969, Lanphere kicked a longstanding drug problem and became a born again Christian.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Don Lanphere