Discover

Artist

Jimmy Rowles

Jimmy Rowles
Aliases
Jimmie Rowles
Jimmie Rowles (And Friends)
Jimmie Rowles Trio
The Jimmy Rowles Septet featuring Jimmy Rowles, Piano
The Jimmy Rowles Sextet
Jimmy Rowles Trio
Real name
James George Hunter
Born
August 19, 1918
Died
May 28, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00026890468
Comments
Jazz pianist who was a prolific sideman and occasional leader. Rowles has accompanied many vocalists and is best known as a swing and mainstream player. He occasionally doubled as a singer himself. Rowles took his stepfather's name.
Family
Stacy Rowles Daughter

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jimmy Rowles