Discover

Artist

Bud Freeman

Bud Freeman
Aliases
The Bud Freeman All Stars
Bud Freeman and His All Star Orchestra
Bud Freeman and His Famous Chicagoans
Bud Freeman and His Orchestra
Bud Freeman and His Summa Cum Laude Orchestra
Bud Freeman and His Summa Cum Laude Trio
Bud Freeman's Summa Cum Laude Orchestra
Bud Freeman Trio
Bud Freeman and Two Guitars
Real name
Lawrence Freeman
Born
April 13, 1906
Died
March 15, 1991
Country
United States
IPI
00010831039
Comments
Bandleader and composer. His principal instrument was tenor saxophone. In 1992, Freeman was inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame.
Member of
The Ten Greats of Jazz

Meta

Added by tsk