Search

Artist

Cornelis Vreeswijk

Cornelis Vreeswijk
Aliases
Cornelis Vreeswijk & Träklang
Born
August 8, 1937
Died
November 12, 1987
Country
Sweden
IPI
00032312631 30 works
Comments
IJmuiden/Netherlands born singer/songwriter migrating to Sweden with his parents as a child and later adopting Swedish citizenship.
After causing several scandals in the 1960s, he became one of Sweden's most acclaimed and appreciated troubadours. Also known for inventing characters repeatedly appearing in new songs (f. ex. Polaren Per and Fredrik Åkare), Vreeswijk mainly sang in (and translated many songs to) Swedish, rarely also English. His attempt to enter the Dutch-speaking markets was only briefly successful.
Family
Jack Vreeswijk Son
Anita Strandell Wife (1978-1981)
Related
Ulf Göran Åhslund Acoustic guitar on various Vreeswijk records
Georg Riedel Frequent collaborator
Ulf Neidemar Vreeswijk's 1st group guitarist

Meta

Added by Canary