Search

Artist

Art Hodes

Art Hodes
Aliases
Art Hodes' Blue Note Jazz Men
Art Hodes Columbia Quintet
Art Hodes and His Blues Serenaders
Art Hodes' Hot Seven
Art Hodes with Trio and Orchestra
Chicago Rhythm Kings [Hodes]
Real name
Arthur W. Hodes
Born
November 14, 1904
Died
March 4, 1993
Country
United States
Comments
Born in the Ukraine, his family emigrated to the United States when he was an infant. Hodes is a jazz pianist who was based in Chicago, where he grew up, for most of his music career.
Related
Baby Dodds Drummer in some of Hodes' formations
Related labels
Jazz Record   owner of

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One