Discover

Artist

Butch Thompson

Butch Thompson
Aliases
Butch Thompson and His Berkeley Gang
Butch Thompson and His Boys featuring Frank Chace
Butch Thompson's King Oliver Centennial Band
The Butch Thompson Trio
Butch Thompson/Trio West
Real name
Richard Enos Thompson
Born
November 28, 1943
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist and clarinetist. Thompson appeared weekly on Garrison Keillor's radio show, "A Prairie Home Companion". Thompson is probably best known for his stride and ragtime piano performances.
Member of
Hall Brothers New Orleans Jazz Band Clarinet
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Butch Thompson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1979 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1986 Ethel Waters
1986 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1984 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
1989 Prince's Band
1977 Arthur Collins
1989 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
1979 Jas. P. Johnson
1981 Arnold Johnson and His Orchestra
1994 Original Dixieland Jass Band
Don't You Leave Me Here Butch Thompson and Chet Ely 1971 Unverified
1994 Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven
1989 Willie "The Lion" Smith
1992 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
1984 McKinney's Cotton Pickers
1989 Thomas Waller
1984 Joe Turner and His Band
1994 Bert Stock and His Orchestra
1989 Bert Stock and His Orchestra
1986 Casa Loma Orchestra
1989 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
1984 Dolores Valesco
1984 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1994 Eva Taylor
1994 Ethel Merman
1992 Ethel Waters accompagnied by Will Marion Cook's Singing Orchestra
1985 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bing Crosby
1989 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
1994 (unknown)
1992 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1987 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1979 James P. Johnson
1989 Jelly Roll Morton
1977 Winnie Lightner
1992 (unknown)
1971 Jelly Roll Morton
1994 Scott Joplin
1994 Minto Cato
1992 Victor Military Band
1989 Clarence Williams
1994 The Jungle Band
1987 (unknown)
1992 (unknown)
1994 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1981 Walter Catlett
1987 Adelaide Hall
1985 Eva Taylor
1981 Hoagy Carmichael
1985 Prince's Band
1984 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
1985 Emerson Dance Orchestra
1979 James P. Johnson
1989 Alberta Hunter
1992 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
1994 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
1994 Prince's Band
1994 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1985 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1985 The Radiolites
1979 The Radiolites
1994 Elisabeth Welch and Chorus
1994 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1979 Eddie Nelson
1981 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1989 Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra
1987 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
1989 Ernest Rogers
1992 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1992 Johnnie Lee and The Ebonaires, Orchestra under the Direction of Phil Moore
1986 Ethel Waters
1985 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Butch Thompson in Belgium Volume 1 Butch Thompson 1977 Fondy
Butch Thompson's King Oliver Centennial Band Butch Thompson's King Oliver Centennial Band 1989 GHB
Chicago Breakdown Butch Thompson 1989 Daring Records
Direct from the Ballroom of the Shattuck Hotel Butch Thompson and His Berkeley Gang 1986 Stomp Off Records
Good Old New York Butch Thompson 1989 Daring Records
In Chicago Butch Thompson and His Boys featuring Frank Chace 1985 Jazzology
Little Wonder Butch Thompson/Trio West 1987 Triangle Jazz
Live From St. Paul The Butch Thompson Trio 1981 Prairie Home Companion
Minnesota Wonder Butch Thompson 1992 Daring Records
Mr. Jelly Rolls On Butch Thompson and Chet Ely 1971 Jazzology
Prairie Home Companion Butch Thompson 1979 Minnesota Public Radio
The Butch Thompson Trio Plays Favorites The Butch Thompson Trio 1994 Solo Art [1]
Trio West Butch Thompson 1984 Triangle Jazz