Search

Artist

Vinícius de Moraes

Vinícius de Moraes
Aliases
Vinícius de Moraes com Conjunto e Côro
Real name
Marcus Vinicius da Cruz de Mello de Moraes
Born
October 19, 1913
Died
July 9, 1980
Country
Brazil
IPI
00021394704 108 works
00203027136 49 works
00443580655 1 work
Affiliation
SGAE
Comments
His presumed "full name", Marcus Vinicius da Cruz (d)e Mello Moraes, is apparently the result of a joke by Manuel Bandeira. According to de Moraes' sister, he was registered by his father as Marcus Vinicius de Moraes and then legally changed his name dropping "Marcus".

Following the current Portugese orthographic rules, his name should be written as "Vinícius de Morais".

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by walt