Discover

Artist

Johnny Harris

Johnny Harris
Aliases
The Johnny Harris Orchestra
Real name
John Stanley Livingstone Harris
Born
1932
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00013469792
00013469890
Comments
Composer, arranger, producer, conductor and musical director born in Scotland, who has lived in the US since 1972. He was hired by Tony Hatch in 1965 as his conductor and co-arranger at Pye Records and worked extensively with Petula Clark, Tom Jones, Engelbert Humperdinck, Shirley Bassey and Lulu (winning Eurovision in 1969) in the UK before he was head-hunted by Paul Anka in the US to lead his orchestra. He also wrote many scores for the TV and film industry.
Family
Kim Clarke First wife

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Johnny Harris