Discover

Artist

Cy Coleman

Cy Coleman
Aliases
Cy Coleman and His Orchestra
Cy Coleman Jazz Trio
Real name
Seymour Kaufman
Born
June 14, 1929
Died
November 18, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00006490009
Comments
Composer, songwriter, and jazz pianist. Coleman wrote scores for musical theater and the films. In his career he won five Tony Awards, three Emmys and two Grammys. He was inducted in the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1981 and the American Theater Hall of Fame in 2000.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals