Search

Artist

Cy Coleman

Cy Coleman
Aliases
Cy Coleman and His Orchestra
Cy Coleman Jazz Trio
Real name
Seymour Kaufman
Born
June 14, 1929
Died
November 18, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00006490009 62 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, JASRAC
Comments
Composer, songwriter, and jazz pianist. Coleman wrote scores for musical theater and the films. In his career he won five Tony Awards, three Emmys and two Grammys. He was inducted in the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1981 and the American Theater Hall of Fame in 2000.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Covers by Cy Coleman

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i April 30, 1959 Miyoshi Umeki, Conrad Yama, Keye Luke, Juanita Hall, Rose Quong
i 1958 Emma Carus
i September 1963 Claude Thornhill
1966 Helen Gallagher and Thelma Oliver
i April 30, 1959 Juanita Hall, Patrick Adiarte
July 1962 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
i March 1959 Ben Bernie, Peggy Chamberlain, June O'Dea
i March 1959 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Ward
September 1966 Tony Bennett with Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
i 1958 Doris Day - Orchestra under the direction of Frank Comstock
i 1958 Tamara
i April 30, 1959 Pat Suzuki
i 1958 Ethel Waters
July 1962 Nanette Fabray and Ray Middleton
i September 1963 Lucille Ball, Paula Stewart
September 1966 Lucille Ball, Paula Stewart
i April 30, 1959 Miyoshi Umeki
September 1966 Gwen Verdon
i July 1962 Ethel Merman
i 1958 Harry James and His Orchestra
i September 1963 Nat "King" Cole
i September 1963 Tony Bennett with Frank DeVol and His Orchestra
i September 1963 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
September 1966 Swen Swenson, Virginia Martin
i 1960 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
i March 1959 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
i July 1962 (unknown)
i April 30, 1959 Arabella Hong
i 1958 Evelyn Herbert
July 1962 Robert Alda
i 1960 Ted Fiorito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Muzzy Marcellino & The Fio-rettes
i September 1963 Erroll Garner Trio
i July 1962 (unknown), Richard Kiley & Chorus
July 1962 Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
September 1966 Frank Sinatra
September 1966 Sid Caesar
i 1960 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
November 1957 Dick Duane with Orchestra under the direction of Frank Hunter
i 1958 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
i March 1959 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
i 1960 Ella Logan
i April 30, 1959 Pat Suzuki, Larry Blyden
May 1970 Mieko Hirota
May 1970 Buddy Greco
September 1966 Marian Montgomery
i 1958 Ethel Waters
i March 1959 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i September 1963 Jesse Belvin with Marty Paich and His Orchestra
July 1962 Ethel Merman
January 2002 Jim Dale and Glenn Close
i July 1962 Lisa Kirk
i April 30, 1959 Juanita Hall, Keye Luke
1966 Arnold Soboloff, Eddie Gasper, Harold Pierson and Ensemble
i 1958 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i March 1959 Priscilla Lane
i 1960 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1958 Ronald Graham
i July 1962 Alfred Drake, Patricia Morison, Lisa Kirk, Harold Lang
November 1957 Dick Duane with Orchestra under the direction of Frank Hunter
September 1966 Peggy Lee
September 1966 Gwen Verdon
September 1966 Frank Sinatra with Percy Faith and His Orchestra
i March 1959 Frank Sinatra with Percy Faith and His Orchestra
i September 1963 Frank Sinatra
i April 30, 1959 Ed Kenney, Juanita Hall
i September 1963 Blossom Dearie
i March 1960 Blossom Dearie
i 1958 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber
September 1966 (unknown)