Search

Artist

Rex Stewart

Rex Stewart
Aliases
Rex Stewart and His Band
Rex Stewart and His Footwarmers
Rex Stewart and His Orchestra
Rex Stewart & His Sydney Six
Rex Stewart Leads the Fletcher Henderson Alumni
Rex Stewart Orchestra
Rex Stewart and Orchestra
Rex Stewart's Big Four
Rex Stewart's Big Seven
Real name
Rex William Stewart, Jr.
Born
February 22, 1907
Died
September 7, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00029638166 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Principally a cornet player, Stewart also occasionally sang. After an 11-year stint with Duke Ellington from the mid-1930s to the mid-1940s, Stewart left the Ellington organization to lead his own groups.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One