Buddy DeFranco

Buddy DeFranco
Aliases
Buddy DeFranco and the All-Stars
Buddy DeFranco and His Orchestra
Buddy DeFranco and His Quartet
Buddy DeFranco and His Septette
Buddy DeFranco and His Trio
The Buddy DeFranco Men
The Buddy DeFranco Quartet
The Buddy DeFranco Quintet
The Buddy DeFranco Septette
The Buddy DeFranco Wailers
Real name
Boniface Ferdinand Leonard DeFranco
Born
February 23, 1927
Died
December 24, 2014
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz clarinetist born in Camden, New Jersey and raised in nearby Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. DeFranco started out as a swing and big band player, but became one of the relatively few bop clarinet players.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk