Discover

Artist

Rodney Whitaker

Rodney Whitaker
Aliases
Rodney Whitaker Quintet
Born
February 22, 1968
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz bassist and currently professor of double bass and director of jazz studies at Michigan State University.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Rodney Whitaker

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1996 John Coltrane
i 1996 John Coltrane
i 1994 Thelonious Monk Quintet
August 2014 Yves Montand, Jo Stafford with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney
October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Sammy Davis, Jr. with Dave Cavanaugh's Music
i 1998 Charlie Parker
i 1996 Count Basie and His Orchestra
October 2019 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1996 John Coltrane
i 1994 Milt Jackson
i 1996 John Coltrane
October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1998 Paul Chambers
i 1994 Thelonious Monk
i 1996 John Coltrane
i 1994 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
i 1996 John Coltrane
i October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1994 Thelonious Monk
August 2014 The MGM Studio Orchestra
October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1996 John Coltrane
i 1996 The John Coltrane Quartet
October 2019 The Jungle Band
August 2014 Grover Washington Jr.
i 1994 Bud Powell Trio
i 1996 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1994 Thelonious Monk
i October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1994 Thelonious Monk
i 1994 The Thelonious Monk Trio
i 1994 The Thelonious Monk Sextet
October 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1994 The Thelonious Monk Sextet
i 1998 Carly Simon
i 1994 Thelonious Monk Trio
i 1998 Paul Chambers Sextet
August 2014 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain