Discover

Artist

Teresa Teng

Teresa Teng
Aliases
鄧麗君
Real name
Li-Yun Teng
Born
January 29, 1953
Died
May 8, 1995
Country
Taiwan, Province of China
Comments
Legendary pop singer, most popular in Chinese-speaking countries and Chinese communities worldwide. As the saying goes, "there's at least one Teresa Teng record in every Chinese household". During the Cultural Revolution, her songs were banned in China (they were "capitalist and decadent") but she managed to acquire legions of fans there, too. In the 1990's, when Mainlanders were allowed to travel abroad, they were shocked to see that she had become out of fashion. For the social and cultural impact of Teng's music, see the 1996 Hong Kong film "Comrades: Almost a Love Story".

Meta

Added by Quentin