Discover

Artist

Les Baxter

Les Baxter
Aliases
Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra
Les Baxter and His Orchestra
Les Baxter His Orchestra And Chorus
Les Baxter, His Orchestra and Chorus
Les Baxter His Piano, Chorus and Orchestra
Les Baxter Orchestra and Chorus
The Les Baxter Singers & Orchestra
Les Baxter Trio
Les Baxter with Chorus and Orchestra
Les Baxter with His Chorus and Orchestra
Born
March 14, 1922
Died
January 15, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00002379901
Comments
Musician, singer, conductor and composer, whose show business career spanned six decades. Baxter composed more than 250 scores for radio, television and the movies. The 1950s pioneer of orchestral lounge music also was the music arranger for the 'Bob Hope' and 'Abbott and Costello' radio shows. His Top 10 hits included 'Unchained Melody', 'Poor People of Paris', 'Lisbon Antigua' and 'Quiet Village'. His movie credits include scores for films such as 'The Pit and the Pendulum'. 'The Man with the X-Ray Eyes' and 'Beach Blanket Bingo'.
Related
Les Baxter's Balladeers
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Les Baxter