Discover

Artist

Clancy Hayes

Clancy Hayes
Aliases
Clancy Hayes and The Original Salty Dogs
Real name
Clarence Leonard Hayes
Born
November 14, 1908
Died
March 3, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00066303492
Comments
Vocalist, and jazz multi-instrumentalist known principally for Dixieland jazz. His primary instrument was the six string banjo.
Member of
The Ten Greats of Jazz

Meta

Added by tsk