Discover

Artist

Buck Hill

Buck Hill
Aliases
Buck Hill Quartet
Real name
Roger Hill
Born
February 13, 1927
Died
March 20, 2017
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz tenor and soprano saxophonist. Hill was called the "Wailin' Mailman" because he kept his day job as a Washington, D.C. mailman for over thirty years, refusing to give up this gig even after achieving success as a professional musician.
Member of
Chris Barber Jazz and Blues Band

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Buck Hill