Ahmet Ertegun

Ahmet Ertegun
Aliases
Jesmet
Nugetre
Real name
Ahmet Ertegun
Born
July 31, 1923
Died
September 14, 2006
Country
United States
IPI
00015298683
00022628405
00009428684
Comments
Born in Turkey, his family moved to the United States in 1935. When his father, a Turkish diplomat died in 1944, his family returned to Turkey, except Ahmet and a brother. Ertegun was the founder of Atlantic Records.
Buy

Added by Denis

Songs written by Ahmet Ertegun

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Chains of Love Ahmet Ertegun, Van Walls Joe Turner with Vann "Piano Man" Walls and His Orchestra May 1951 Covered by (16 artists)
Don't Play That Song Ahmet Ertegun, Betty Nelson Ben E. King 1962 Covered by (26 artists)
Fool, Fool, Fool Ahmet Ertegun The Clovers August 1951 Covered by (8 artists)
Good Lovin' Ahmet Ertegun, Jesse Stone, Leroy Kirkland, Danny "Run Joe" Taylor The Clovers June 1953 Covered by Dickey Lee and The Collegiates
Hey Miss Fannie Ahmet Ertegun Clovers October 1952 Covered by (5 artists)
Let the Boogie Woogie Roll Ahmet Ertegun Clyde McPhatter April 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Little Mama Ahmet Ertegun, Jerry Wexler, Carmen Taylor, Willis Carroll The Clovers February 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
Lovey Dovey Ahmet Ertegun, Eddie Curtis The Clovers February 1954 Covered by (16 artists)
Mess Around Ahmet Ertegun Ray Charles and His Orchestra July 1953 Covered by (17 artists)
Somebody Touched Me Ahmet Ertegun Ruth Brown and Her Rhythmakers with Orchestra October 1954 Covered by (4 artists)
Sweet Sixteen Ahmet Ertegun Joe Turner with Van "Piano Man" Walls and His Orchestra March 1952 Covered by (17 artists)
The Joker Steve Miller, Ahmet Ertegun, Eddie Curtis Steve Miller Band October 1973 Covered by (22 artists)
The Story of My Love (I Had a Dream) Ahmet Ertegun LaVern Baker November 1962 Covered by Ria Bartok
Ting-A-Ling Ahmet Ertegun Clovers July 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
What'cha Gonna Do Ahmet Ertegun Clyde McPhatter and The Drifters February 1955 Covered by Sonny Burgess
Wild Wild Young Men Ahmet Ertegun Ruth Brown with Orchestra May 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
You Can't Love Them All Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, Bert Russell, Ahmet Ertegun Solomon Burke July 1964 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Angel Steve Miller, Ahmet Ertegun, Eddie Curtis Angel of the Morning Shaggy Covered by (6 artists)

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#41374 Canary 2010-03-14 13:10:18 UTC processed 2010-05-31 18:15:02 UTC by tsk