Discover

Artist

Lyle Ritz

Lyle Ritz
Aliases
Lyle Ritz and His Jazz Ukulele
Born
January 10, 1930
Country
United States
Comments
Ukulele and bass player. Originally from Cleveland, Ohio, Ritz recorded two jazz ukulele albums for Verve in the 1950s. There was little interest in the records outside of Hawaii so Ritz began playing primarily bass, and was recorded at over 5,000 sessions. In the mid-1980s, Ritz began playing the ukulele again. In 2007, he was inducted into The Ukulele Hall of Fame.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk