George Wein

George Wein
Aliases
George Wein and His All-Stars
George Wein & The Newport All-Stars
George Wein's Dixie Victors
George Wein's Mahogany All Stars
George Wein and the Storyville Sextet
Newport All Stars
Born
October 3, 1925
Country
United States
Comments
Best known as a jazz promoter, Wein established several jazz festivals, including the Newport Jazz Festival and organized several different groups using the name "Newport All Stars". Wein is also a jazz pianist.
See also
Storyville [1]
The New York Jazz Repertory Company
Buy

Added by tsk