Search

Artist

Olavi Virta

Olavi Virta
Aliases
Pauli Ström
Real name
Oskari Olavi Ilmen
Born
February 27, 1915
Died
April 14, 1972
Country
Finland
Member of
Kipparikvartetti Tenor (1950-53)
Dallapé-orkesteri
Mieskvartetti
Family
Pauli Virta Son

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Songs written by Olavi Virta

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Elokuun ilta Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1952 Covered by Mr. Acker Bilk
Fazerina Olavi Virta Olavi Virta yhtyeineen 1954 Covered by Mr. Acker Bilk
Jää hyvästi armas Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1939 Covered by (3 artists)
Kotikoivikkotie Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
Kun ilta ehtii Olavi Virta, Robert von Essen Olavi Virta 1942 Covered by (9 artists)
Lännen farmilla Olavi Virta Olavi Virta - Ossi Aallon orkesteri 1951 Covered by (2 artists)
Menneitä muistellessa Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1948 Covered by (4 artists)
Miksi jätit minut Olavi Virta, Lauri Jauhiainen Covered by (2 artists)
Punatukkaiselle tytölleni Olavi Virta, Lauri Jauhiainen Olavi Virta 1952 Covered by (9 artists)
Sä et kyyneltä nää Olavi Virta Olavi Virta February 2, 1949 Covered by (7 artists)
Sinutko unhoittaisin Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1942 Covered by Mr. Acker Bilk
Syysillan muistoja Olavi Virta, Reijo Kaarre Olavi Virta 1948 Covered by (4 artists)
Tuulikannel Olavi Virta Olavi Virta ja "Ramblers"-orkesteri- joht. Klaus Salmi 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
Vain sinulle Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1946 Covered by Mr. Acker Bilk
Yksin hämärässä Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1952 Covered by Mr. Acker Bilk
Yö kerran unhoa annoit Olavi Virta Olavi Virta 1942 Covered by (6 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Babette Olavi Virta Babette Olavi Virta
Broadwayn rytmi Olavi Virta Broadway at Basin Street Olavi Virta
Kaksi maailmaa Olavi Virta Two Different Worlds Olavi Virta Covered by Kari Tapio
Kwai-joen silta Olavi Virta The Bridge on the River Kwai Olavi Virta
Laura Olavi Virta Laura Olavi Virta Covered by Hyvän Tuulen Laulajat
Liian nuori Pariisiin Olavi Virta Paris canaille Olavi Virta
Malaguena salerosa Olavi Virta Malagueña salerosa, Malagueña Rita Elmgren ja Ossi Malisen orkesteri
Mallorcan Pepita Olavi Virta Pepita de Majorca Olavi Virta
Missä oot unelmain Olavi Virta Chanson de Gervaise Tuula-Anneli Rantanen
Oot mulle armain Olavi Virta Heartaches Olavi Virta
Papan mambo Olavi Virta Papa Loves Mambo Olavi Virta
Poema Olavi Virta Poema Veikko Tuomi ja Triola-yhtye - joht. Kaarlo Valkama Covered by (2 artists)
Portugalin tuulispää Olavi Virta Petticoats of Portugal Olavi Virta ja Ossi Runne orkestereineen
Ruusuhuone Olavi Virta Rose Room Olavi Virta Covered by M.A. Numminen ja Jani Uhleniuksen uusrahvaanomainen orkesteri
Sua lemmin kuin järjetön mä oisin Olavi Virta Sentimental Reasons Olavi Virta Covered by (6 artists)
Suukkonen aamuin suukkonen illoin Olavi Virta El Humahuaqueño Olavi Virta
Tähti ja meripoika Olavi Virta Sømanden og stjernen Olavi Virta - Sointu-orkesteri Covered by (4 artists)
Tuhat viulua Olavi Virta A Thousand Violins Covered by Matti Heinivaho
Wilhelmina Olavi Virta Wilhelmina Olavi Virta ja "Triola" swing-yhtye Joht. Klaus Salmi Covered by Kai Hyttinen