Bill Perkins

Bill Perkins
Aliases
The Bill Perkins Big Band
The Bill Perkins Quartet
Bill Perkins Quartet
Bill Perkins Quintet + 1
Bill Perkins Quintet featuring Victor Feldman
Real name
William Reese Perkins
Born
July 22, 1924
Died
August 9, 2003
Country
United States
Comments
Wind instrument player, including tenor and baritone saxes, flute, and clarinet. Perkins is associated with the cool school of West Coast jazz.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bill Perkins Plays Lester Young Bill Perkins 1979 Yupiteru Records
Bossa Nova with Strings Attached - The Tenor of Bill Perkins Bill Perkins 1963 Liberty
Frame of Mind Bill Perkins Quintet + 1 1993 Interplay Records
I'm in Love Again Keely Smith, Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, Bill Perkins, Frank Collett 1985 Fantasy [US]
Journey to the East The Bill Perkins Quartet 1985 Contemporary
Just Friends: Bill Perkins, Art Pepper & Richie Kamuca Bill Perkins July 1957 Pacific Jazz
Killer Joe Bill Perkins Quartet 1988 Fresh Sound Records
Live at the Royal Palms Inn Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli and Carl Fontana 1995 Woofy Productions
Live at the Royal Palms Inn Shorty Rogers and Bill Perkins 1995 Woofy Productions
Our Man Woody - In Remberance of Woody Herman The Bill Perkins Big Band 1991 Jazz Mark
Peaceful Moments Bill Perkins Quartet 1989 Fresh Sound Records
Perk Plays Prez - Bill Perkins Recreates the Historic Solos of Lester Young Bill Perkins, featuring the Jan Lundgren Trio 1996 Fresh Sound Records
Quietly There Bill Perkins Quintet featuring Victor Feldman 1967 Riverside
Remembrance of Dino's Bill Perkins - John Tirabasso - Alan Broadbent - Putter Smith - Gene Cherico 1990 Interplay Records
Serious Swingers Bud Shank / Bill Perkins Quintet 1987 Contemporary
Silver Storm Bud Shank Sextet featuring Bill Perkins & Conte Candoli 2000 Raw Records
Tenors Head-On Richie Kamuca, Bill Perkins with Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell August 1957 Liberty
The Right Chemistry Bill Perkins-James Clay Quintet 1989 Jazz Mark
Two as One Bill Perkins + Frank Strazzeri 1995 Interplay Records
Two Brothers The Herbie Harper-Bill Perkins Quintet 1992 V.S.O.P. Records
Two Degrees East - Three Degrees West Bill Perkins, John Lewis, Jim Hall, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton November 1956 Pacific Jazz
Warm Moods Bill Perkins & Frank Strazzeri 1992 Fresh Sound Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Solo Flight various artists 1957 Pacific Jazz