Search

Artist

Grant Stewart

Grant Stewart
Aliases
Grant Stewart Quartet
Grant Stewart Quintet
Born
June 4, 1971
Country
Canada
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist.
Member of
Reeds and Deeds

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Grant Stewart

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 2017 Campbell and Burr
i June 2010 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i June 2010 Sonny Rollins
i September 1996 William Gaxton & Bettina Hall
i January 11, 2019 George Coleman
i February 2007 J. Harold Murray
i September 2007 Yves Montand
i September 2008 Luiz Bonfá
i 2010 Rosemary Clooney & Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
i September 2008 John Coltrane
i January 11, 2019 Jack Buchanan
i September 2008 Dexter Gordon
i April 2006 Sonny Clark
i September 2007 (unknown)
i 1994 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra
i 2017 Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven
i 2017 Margaret Whiting
i April 2006 Bruno Martino
i December 2009 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 2015 Danny Kaye and Mary Jane Walsh
i 2015 Ethel Merman
i April 2006 Agostinho dos Santos
i December 2009 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Herb Jeffries
i 1994 Doris Day - Orchestra under the Direction of Frank Comstock
i 2010 Ruth Etting
i 2012 Tamara
i 2020 Tadd Dameron with John Coltrane
i 2020 Miles Davis and His Orchestra
i 2017 Nanette Fabray and Ray Middleton
i January 11, 2019 Robert Morse, Charles Nelson Reilly and Paul Reed
i February 2007 Robert Goulet
i 2020 Jane Withers
i June 16, 2009 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 2015 Joe Venuti's Blue Four
i December 2009 Frank Sinatra
i February 2007 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1994 The Duke Ellington Small Bands
i September 1996 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
i 2015 Dan Daniels
i 2015 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Bing Crosby
i June 16, 2009 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i April 1999 Peter Cookson
i December 2009 Rex Harrison
i 2010 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
i September 2007 Adele Dixon
i 2017 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i January 11, 2019 Emil Newman
i September 2005 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
i September 2008 Kenny Burrell and Jimmy Raney
i September 2005 John Battles
i December 2009 Edu Lôbo e Tom Jobim
i February 2007 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 2012 John Reardon & Nancy Dussault
i April 1999 Sterling Holloway - June Cochran
i 2010 Tony Bennett
i 2012 Julie London with Russ Garcia and His Orchestra
i 2020 Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman
i 2007 Elizete Cardoso
i June 2010 Kurt Gerron
i 2012 Henry Mancini
i 2020 (unknown)
i January 11, 2019 Peter Palmer, Edith Adams
i 2020 Bud Powell Trio
i October 2005 Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
i October 2005 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i April 1999 Thelonious Monk
i June 2010 Sonny Rollins Quartet
i September 2008 Katherine Clark
i October 2005 Thad Jones
i June 16, 2009 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2012 Thelonious Monk Trio
i 2007 Neal Hefti, Charlie Parker
i 2017 Elmo Hope
i 2007 Elmo Hope
i September 2005 Chico Buarque & Tom Jobim
i September 2007 Johnny Mandel
i 2012 Tamara
i 2010 Fred Astaire
i June 16, 2009 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i April 1999 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i January 11, 2019 Billy May
i December 2009 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i April 2006 Hank Mobley
i January 11, 2019 John Coltrane
i June 2010 The Randy Weston Trio
i 1994 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
i 2012 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
i 2010 Roland Hanna
i September 2005 Irene Dunne
i February 2007 John Coltrane
i June 2010 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
i 2010 Clifford Brown and Max Roach
i January 11, 2019 Johnny Mandel
i 2015 Rudy Vallee & Everett Marshall
i 2017 Mary Eaton & Oscar Shaw
i September 2007 Mark Murphy
i 2015 Gertrude Lawrence and Victor Mature
i October 2005 Charlie Mingus
i 2017 Bud Powell Trio
i October 2005 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
i February 2007 Jack Jones
i February 2007 Thelonious Monk
i September 2005 Fay Templeton
i September 2007 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
i June 2010 Al Jolson
i December 2009 Carol Bruce
i September 1996 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
i September 2005 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
i 2007 Frank Sinatra
i 2007 Mike Doty and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ward Silloway

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Around the Corner Grant Stewart, Peter Bernstein, Peter Washington, Phil Stewart 2010 Sharp Nine Records
Buen Rollo Grant Stewart Quartet April 1999 Fresh Sound New Talent
Downtown Sounds Grant Stewart Quintet 1994 Criss Cross Jazz
Estate Grant Stewart April 2006 VideoArts Music
Grant Stewart + 4 Grant Stewart September 2005 Criss Cross Jazz
Grant Stewart Live at Smalls Grant Stewart 2012 Smalls Live
Grant Stewart Plays Jazz Ballads Grant Stewart December 2009 Birds Records
Grant Stewart Plays the Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Grant Stewart June 16, 2009 Sharp Nine Records
In the Still of the Night Grant Stewart February 2007 Sharp Nine Records
More Urban Tones Grant Stewart September 1996 Criss Cross Jazz
Namely You Grant Stewart & Fabio Miano January 11, 2019 Blau
Recado Bossa Nova Grant Stewart September 2008 Birds Records
Rise and Shine Grant Stewart Quartet 2020 Cellar Live
Roll On Grant Stewart, Paul Sikivie, Phil Stewart 2017 Cellar Live
Shadow of Your Smile Grant Stewart September 2007 Birds Records
St. Thomas - Grant Stewart Plays Sonny Rollins Grant Stewart June 2010 Birds Records
Tenor and Soul Grant Stewart October 2005 VideoArts Music
Trio Grant Stewart 2015 Cellar Live
Young at Heart Grant Stewart 2007 Sharp Nine Records