Lennie Tristano

Lennie Tristano
Aliases
The Lennie Tristano Quartet
Lennie Tristano Quintet
Real name
Leonard Joseph Tristano
Born
March 19, 1919
Died
November 18, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00031063237
00085636252
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer, and influential teacher, his pupils included Lee Konitz and Bill Evans. The complexities of his harmonies were even more advanced than the bebop music in vogue in his early recording record. He recorded in many jazz styles, including bebop, cool jazz, post-bop, and avant-garde jazz.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Lennie Tristano