Discover

Artist

Jo Jones

Jo Jones
Aliases
Jo Jones and His Orchestra
Jo Jones Trio
The Jo Jones Trio
Real name
Jonathan David Samuel Jones
Born
October 7, 1911
Died
September 3, 1985
Country
United States
Comments
Influential jazz drummer who played in many styles. Not to be confused with the also influential drummer Philly Joe Jones.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals