Jimmy McPartland

Jimmy McPartland
Aliases
Jimmy McPartland and His Orchestra
Jimmy McPartland Quintet
Jimmy McPartland's All Stars
Real name
James Dugald McPartland
Born
March 15, 1907
Died
March 13, 1991
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Traditional jazz cornetist, trumpeter, and sometime singer. McPartland led his own bands on several occasions.
Member of
The Original Wolverines
Family
Marian McPartland Spouse (1945-1970) Following their divorce, the McPartlands remained friends and played together until 1990. The couple remarried shortly before Jimmy's death from lung cancer.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk