Search

Artist

Kid Ory

Kid Ory
Aliases
Kid Ory & His Band
Kid Ory and His Creole Band
Kid Ory and His Creole Dixieland Band
Kid Ory and His Creole Jazz Band
Kid Ory and His Orchestra
Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band
Kid Ory's Dixieland Band
Ory's Sunshine Orchestra
Real name
Edward Ory
Born
December 25, 1886
Died
January 23, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00023067220 9 works
Comments
Traditional jazz trombonist, vocalist and bandleader born in Laplace to a Louisiana French-speaking family.
Member of
New Orleans Wanderers
Chicago Footwarmers [US1] Trombone
Related
George Probert Member of Kid Ory and His Creole Jazz Band
Bud Scott Member of Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One