Billy Bang

Billy Bang
Aliases
Billy Bang Quartet
Billy Bang Quintet
Real name
William Vincent Walker
Born
September 20, 1947
Country
United States
Comments
Progressive jazz, free jazz, avant-garde violinist and composer. Bang studied violin early in his life, but he initially did not pursue it. He was drafted at 18 while still in high school, opting to go into the military rather than seek a student deferment. Bang was sent to Vietnam where he was involved in combat. In 1968, Bang resumed playing violin.
Buy

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Billy Bang