Discover

Artist

Junko Onishi

Junko Onishi
Aliases
Junko Onishi Trio
Real name
大西 順子
Born
April 16, 1967
Country
Japan
Comments
Post-bop jazz pianist.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Junko Onishi

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1996 Revelers
November 2017 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
November 2017 Earth, Wind & Fire
May 1996 The Milt Jackson Quintet
April 5, 1994 Sonny Rollins
September 1994 Belle Baker
2009 Charles Mingus, The Jungle Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1993 Thelonious Monk
1993 Ornette Coleman
April 5, 1994 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1999 Les McCann
April 5, 1994 Ornette Coleman
September 1994 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
November 2017 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
2010 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1999 The Leaves
November 2017 James Ingram and Patti Austin
November 2017 Abe Lyman's California Ambassador Hotel Orchestra
2009 Lillian Shade
2009 Harold Arlen - Piano accompaniment by Arthur Schutt
May 1996 Mal Waldron
May 1996 Kenny Burrell and Jimmy Raney
November 2017 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
2010 Charles Mingus
April 5, 1994 Duke Ellington
2010 Minto Cato
1993 King Cole with with Orchestra conducted by Frank DeVol
1994 Nat King Cole
1995 Charles Mingus
1995 Charles Mingus
1993 The Harlem Footwarmers
May 1996 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
2009 Tamara
May 1996 Miles Davis Quintet
September 1994 Charles Mingus
2010 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
April 5, 1994 Abbie Mitchell
1999 Cream
1995 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1994 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
May 1996 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1999 The Righteous Brothers