Search

Artist

Bob Thiele

visual
Aliases
The Bob Thiele Collective
Bob Thiele and His New Happy Times Orchestra
Bob Thiele & His New Happy Times Orchestra
Bob Thiele and His Orchestra
George Douglas
Stanley Clayton
Personal name
Robert Thiele
Born
July 27, 1922
Died
January 30, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00006318806 3 works
00008572879 4 works
8572879 1 work
00030502049 15 works
30502049 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Record producer of some of the classic jazz albums and songwriter. He also released records under his own name; however, on these recordings he was the musical director and not actually heard on them.
Family
Teresa Brewer Spouse
Jane Harvey Wife
Bob Thiele Jr. Son
Monica Lewis Spouse
Related labels
Advance [US1]   founder of
Contact   founder of
Doctor Jazz   founder of
Flying Dutchman   founded by Thiele
Haven [US]   founder of
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Bob Thiele