Search

Artist

Jerry Ragovoy

Jerry Ragovoy
Aliases
Norman Margulies
Norman Meade
Real name
Jordan Ragovoy
Born
September 4, 1930
Died
July 13, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00019560680 1 work
00020296121 8 works
00025256009 48 works
00025256107 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Songwriter and record producer originally from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In 1953 he co-founded the Grand label with Herb Slotkin, the manager of Treegoobs, an appliance store in West Philly. This was the start of the early Philly R&B group sound. Ragovoy recorded the Castelles, Lee Andrews and the Hearts, the Cherokees as well as non group R&B performers including Chris Powell and the Tri-Tones. Later in the 1950s he worked with the Philly-based Chancellor Records. By the 1960s he wrote "Cry Baby," "Piece of My Heart," and "Time Is on My Side" and he became East Coast head of A&R for Warner Bros.
Ragovoy used the pseudonym "Norman Meade" for Time Is on My Side , and the alias "Norman Margulies" for registering A Wonderful Dream .

Meta

Added by Bastien