Search

Artist

Patrick Williams

Patrick Williams
Aliases
Patrick Williams and His Orchestra
Patrick Williams' New York Band
Pat Williams
Pat Williams Orchestra
Real name
Patrick Moody Williams
Born
April 23, 1939
Died
July 25, 2018
Country
United States
IPI
00032989555 1 work
00137137485 2 works
Comments
Principally a composer of jazz, concert music, film and television scores, Williams also directs an orchestra and occasionally plays trumpet.
Member of
The Ultimate Mancini Orchestra

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1974 (3 artists)
i 1975 (7 artists)

Covers by Patrick Williams

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 6, 1998 Nat King Cole
November 4, 2016 (unknown)
2010 Dick Gautier
2010 Eddie Fisher with Hugo Winterhalter's Orchestra and Chorus
November 4, 2016 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
November 4, 2016 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra, (unknown)
September 6, 1998 Doye O'Dell
September 6, 1998 Chris Eaton, Amy Grant
2010 The Mills Brothers
i 1968 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
i 1986 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
2010 Richard Hayman and His Orchestra
i 1969 Nilsson
i 1968 The Beatles
November 4, 2016 José Feliciano
i 1968 Elis Regina
i 1969 The Beatles with Billy Preston
i 1968 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
2010 Ted Wallace and His Swing Kings
November 4, 2016 (unknown), The Greenbriar Boys, John & Yoko and The Plastic Ono Band with The Harlem Community Choir
2010 Tony Bennett with Percy Faith and His Orchestra
November 4, 2016 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
i 1968 The Beatles
2010 Buck Owens
2010 The Mary Kaye Trio
i 1968 Dionne Warwick
November 4, 2016 Perry Como and The Fontane Sisters with Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra
September 6, 1998 Andy Williams [US]
2010 Martha O'Driscoll [dubbed by Margaret Whiting]
November 4, 2016 Bobby Helms
November 4, 2016 Edison Male Quartette
i 1987 Cannonball Adderley Sextet
i 1968 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i 1968 Quarteto em Cy
November 4, 2016 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
September 6, 1998 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i 1968 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1968 Roger Miller [US-OK]
i 1987 Wings
i 1987 Billy Joel
November 4, 2016 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
November 4, 2016 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra, Jacqueline François et Paul Durand et son orchestre
September 6, 1998 (unknown), (unknown)
November 4, 2016 (unknown), (unknown), Trinity Choir
September 6, 1998 Emily Laurey, (unknown)
September 6, 1998 (unknown)
i 1969 Edú Lôbo e Marília Medalha
2010 Estelle Loring and Jack Haley
i 1969 Ike and Tina Turner
November 4, 2016 Eddie Cantor
2010 Huey Smith and Gerri Hall
i 1986 John Goss and the Cathedral Male Voice Quartet
September 6, 1998 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
i 1969 Dusty Springfield
i 1987 Paul Simon
i 1987 Cannonball Adderley and The Poll-Winners, featuring Ray Brown, Wes Montgomery
September 6, 1998 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
i 1968 Stan Getz
i 1987 Quincy Jones
i 1968 Aretha Franklin
2010 Frank Sinatra
November 4, 2016 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra, Luis Miguel
2010 Roberta Flack
November 4, 2016 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 1969 Procol Harum
2010 Joni James - Orchestra conducted by Lew Douglas
September 6, 1998 Richard Himber & His Orchestra

Songs written by Patrick Williams

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
10th Avenue Patrick Williams' New York Band 1987 Soundwings
Breath of Heaven - A Christmas Collection Vince Gill with Patrick Williams and His Orchestra September 6, 1998 MCA Nashville
Bring Me Sunshine Oleg Frish and The Patrick Williams Big Band 2010 (self-released)
Heavy Vibrations Pat Williams 1969 Verve Records
Laura Navidad Laura Pausini with The Patrick Williams Orchestra November 4, 2016 Warner Music Latina
Laura Xmas Laura Pausini with The Patrick Williams Orchestra November 4, 2016 Atlantic
Laura Xmas [FR] Laura Pausini with The Patrick Williams Orchestra November 4, 2016 Atlantic
Shades of Today Pat Williams 1968 Verve Records
Someplace Else Bill Watrous With Patrick Williams and His Orchestra 1986 Soundwings
The One and Only - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Patrick Williams January 1978 ABC Records
Think Pat Williams 1968 Verve Records

Singles