Search

Artist

Josh White

visual
Aliases
Josh White and His Guitar
Joshua White
Joshua White and His Carolinians
Joshua White - The Singing Christian
Pinewood Tom
Personal name
Joshua Daniel White
Born
February 11, 1915
Died
September 5, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00032828195 1 work
00059475442 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Influential blues/folk singer and guitarist. In the 1940s, White was perhaps the closest African American friend of President Franklin Roosevelt. In the 1950s, White's activism for civil and human rights made him a target of the House Un-American Activities Committee in front of which he testified, denouncing Communism. Although a "friendly" witness, White's testimony led to his blacklisting.

On his 1930s recordings his blues (not gospel) recording were credited to his Pinewood Tom alias as that was the "devil's music".
Member of
The Union Boys (1944)
The Almanac Singers (on some recordings)
Family
Judy White Daughter
Josh White Jr. Son
Bill White Brother
Related
Sam Gary [US1] Collaborator
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Clee J