Search

Artist

Lee Morse

Lee Morse
Aliases
Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys
Lee Morse (The Unique)
Miss Lee Morse
Miss Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys
Real name
Lena Corrine Taylor
Born
November 30, 1897
Died
December 16, 1954
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz and blues singer and actress

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1926 (4 artists)
1931 (2 artists)
1930 (11 artists)

Covers by Lee Morse

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1928 (unknown)
1930 Guy Lombardo and His Orchestra
1930 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
December 1924 Eddie Cantor
1931 Karkoff-Orchester, Merle Johnston & His Orch. - Vocal Chorus by Tom Brown
January 1929 Golden Gate Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Irving Kaufman
1925 Aileen Stanley
November 1929 Sophie Tucker
1930 Miss Elsie Carlisle
1929 Lou Gold & His Orch.
November 1929 Sophie Tucker with Ted Shapiro's Orchestra
1931 Henry Busse and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Richard Barry
1930 The Clevelanders
1931 Buddy Campbell and His Orchestra
1931 Ann Sothern & Jack Whiting
April 14, 1933 Dick Powell
1925 (unknown)
1929 Irene Bordoni and Arthur Margetson
1931 (unknown)
Little White Lies Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Unverified
August 1926 Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra
1931 Majestic Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Rowland
October 1929 Libby Holman and Clifton Webb
1931 The Jungle Band
1929 (unknown)
April 14, 1933 Ruby Keeler & Clarence Nordstrom
1929 (unknown)
1925 Irving Kaufman
1930 Bebe Daniels
1931 Broadway Syncopators
1925 Harry Reser's Syncopators
July 1925 Gene Austin
1930 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Little Kiss Each Morning (A Little Kiss at Night) Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Columbia
Bring Back Those Rock-A-Bye Baby Days Lee Morse December 1924 Pathé Actuelle
Call Me Darling (Call Me Sweetheart, Call Me Dear) Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1931 Columbia
Could I - I Certainly Could Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1926 Pathé Actuelle
Everybody Loves My Baby but My Baby Don't Love Nobody but Me Miss Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1925 Perfect
He's a Good Man to Have Around Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys November 1929 Columbia
I'm Thru with Love Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1931 Columbia
I Still Get a Thrill (Thinking of You) Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Columbia
It's the Girl! Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1931 Columbia
I Wonder Where My Baby Is Tonight? Lee Morse (The Unique) 1925 Pathé Actuelle
Let's Do It (Let's Fall in Love) Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1929 Columbia
Lonesome and Sorry Miss Lee Morse August 1926 Pathé Actuelle
Moanin' Low Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys October 1929 Columbia
Mood Indigo Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1931 Columbia
Old Man Sunshine Little Boy Blue Bird Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys January 1929 Columbia
Pettin' in the Park Lee Morse April 14, 1933 Bluebird
Poor Butterfly Waits for Me Lee Morse 1928 Columbia
Swingin' on a Hammock Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Columbia
Those Daisy Days Lee Morse 1925 Pathé Actuelle
To Be Forgotten Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1929 Columbia
Until Love Comes Along Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Columbia
Walkin' My Baby Back Home Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1931 Columbia
Yes Sir, That's My Baby Lee Morse 1925 Pathé Actuelle
Yes, Sir, That's My Baby Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys July 1925 Pathé Actuelle
You're Driving Me Crazy (What Did I Do?) Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys 1930 Columbia