Discover

Artist

Mamie Smith

Mamie Smith
Aliases
Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Band
Mamie Smith & Her Jazz Hounds
Mamie Smith's Jazz Hounds
Born
May 26, 1883
Died
September 16, 1946
Country
United States
Comments
Mamie Smith is one of the classic female blues singers. She was also an actress and dancer. Her maiden name was Robinson.

Meta

Added by tsk