Search

Artist

Max Collie

Max Collie
Aliases
Max Collie and His Rhythm Aces
Max Collie & The Rhythm Aces
Max Collie Rhythm Aces
Max Collie's Rhythm Aces
Real name
John Maxwell Collie
Born
February 21, 1931
Country
Australia
Comments
New Orleans-style jazz trombonist, vocalist and bandleader.
Related
Phil Mason Member of Max Collie's Rhythm Aces (1970-1983)
Related labels
Reality [GB2]   founder of

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Max Collie

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1974 Emma Carus
i 1976 Kid Thomas and His Algiers Stompers
i 1978 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
i 1972 Ladd's Black Aces
i 1976 Emilio De Marchi
i 1974 Prince's Band
1984 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
i 1974 Prince's Band
i 1980 (unknown)
i 1985 Irving Abrams & His Orchestra
i 1972 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1980 Prince's Band
1980 George Beaver (Irving Kaufman)
1972 George Lewis and His New Orleans All Stars featuring Paul Barbarin
1980 Jelly-Roll Morton's New Orleans Jazzmen
i 1980 Rendezvous Dance Orchestra
1973 Red Onion Jazz Babies
1980 (unknown)
1976 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1985 Grace Kerns and J. B. Wells
i 1980 Trío González
i 1971 King Oliver's Jazz Band, Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1980 Fred "Sugar" Hall and His Sugar Babies
i 1976 Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter et son orchestre
i 1978 Eddie Cantor
i 1980 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
1973 Jelly-Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
1983 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
i 1980 The Six Brown Brothers
i 1993 (unknown)
i 1978 Junie Cobb's Home Town Band
i 1980 Aileen Stanley
i 1971 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
i 1980 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
1980 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five - Vocal Chorus by Louis and Lillian Armstrong
i 1980 J. C. Higginbotham & His Six Hicks
i 1973 "Standard Band"
i 1980 Dinah Shore with Frank De Vol's Orchestra and Chorus
i 1980 Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra
i 1980 King Oliver's Jazz Band
i 1971 Harry Reser's Syncopators
i 1974 Dixie Stompers
i 1980 (unknown), Clifton Webb
1984 Lovin' Sam Down in 'Ram
i 1976 King Oliver and His Orchestra
i 1980 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
i 1972 Joseph E. Howard
i 1980 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1984 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1980 Pete Daily's Chicagoans
i 1974 King Oliver's Jazz Band
i 1979 The New Orleans Bootblacks
i 1984 Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
i 1976 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1978 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
i 1983 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
i 1978 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
1980 The Tuskegee Institute Singers
1993 Jimmie Cox
i 1984 Billy Murray and American Quartet with Orchestra
i 1979 Original Dixieland 'Jass' Band
i 1974 Original Tuxedo Jazz Orchestra
i 1984 Ory's Sunshine Orchestra
i 1976 Original Dixieland Jass Band
i 1974 (unknown)
i 1971 New Orleans Wanderers
i 1971 New Orleans Wanderers
1983 Katherine Clark
i 1979 Emerson Military Band
i 1983 Mamie Smith's Jazz Hounds
i 1974 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
i 1973 Emerson Dance Orchestra
1980 Aida Overton Walker, Boyd Senter and His Senterpedes - Vocal Refrain by Paul Small
i 1971 Aida Overton Walker
i 1979 Sam Morgan's Jazz Band
i 1973 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
i 1972 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
i 1974 Sophie Tucker
i 1972 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1980 (unknown)
i 1983 Prince's Band
i 1973 Fred Hamm and His Orchestra
1979 Abbie Mitchell
i 1985 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1976 King Oliver and His Orchestra
1984 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
i 1976 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
i 1980 Prince's Band
i 1978 Russell Wooding and His Grand Central Red Caps
i 1971 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1979 Scott Joplin
i 1976 Wilbur de Paris and His Rampart Street Ramblers
1984 Mrs. William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
i 1976 Scott Joplin
1974 Ethel Waters and The Jazz Masters
1980 Al Jolson
1980 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
i 1980 (unknown)
1979 Edward Allen
i 1973 Original Dixieland Jass Band
i 1976 King Oliver's Jazz Band
1974 Charley Straight's Orch. - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sylvano
i 1979 Lovie Austin and Her Blues Serenaders
1979 Isham Jones Orchestra
1979 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal refrain by Lebert Lombardo
i 1976 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal refrain by Lebert Lombardo
i 1993 Corinne Morgan, Frank C. Stanley
1972 Ernest Rogers
i 1976 Jelly Roll Morton
i 1980 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
i 1973 Wadsworth's Novelty Dance Orchestra
i 1974 Wadsworth's Novelty Dance Orchestra
1984 Mills Brothers
1993 Bessie Smith and Her Blue Boys
i 1978 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber