Discover

Artist

Lennie Niehaus

Lennie Niehaus
Aliases
The Lennie Niehaus Octet
Lennie Niehaus Quintet
Lennie Niehaus Quintet + One
Lenny Niehaus
Real name
Leonard Niehaus
Born
June 11, 1929
Country
United States
Comments
Alto saxophonist, composer and arranger. Niehaus was part of the West Coast jazz scene as a player commencing in 1946 into the 1960s, when he focused on composing and arranging. He has composed and arranged music for television and the films, including several films produced by Clint Eastwood.

Meta

Added by tsk