Search

Artist

Sœur Sourire

Sœur Sourire
Aliases
The Singing Nun
The Singing Nun (Sœur Sourire)
Real name
Jeanne Paule Marie Deckers
Born
October 21, 1933
Died
March 29, 1985
Country
Belgium
IPI
00007708983 4 works
00029072688 5 works
00029244586 1 work
Comments
Singer-songwriter and a member of the Dominican Order in Belgium as Sister Luc Gabriel. She acquired widespread fame in 1963 with the release of the French song "Dominique", which topped the charts around Europe and the rest of the world including the US Billboard Hot 100.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals