Search

Artist

Roger Whittaker

visual
Aliases
Rog Whittaker and The Companions
Personal name
Roger Henry Brough Whittaker
Born
March 22, 1936
Died
September 13, 2023
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00035404900 20 works
00046553868 12 works
Affiliation
IMRO
Comments
Singer and guitarist. Born in Nairobi, Kenya, to English expatriates, Whittaker's career in music began in 1962 relatively soon after he moved to the United Kingdom to pursue further education. He later lived in Ireland.
Family
Guy Whittaker Son
Related labels
Tembo   founded and owned by Whittaker
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Roger Whittaker