Search

Artist

Chick Corea

Chick Corea
Aliases
Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Chick Corea Elektric Band
Chick Corea Elektric Band II
Chick Corea Trio
Real name
Armando Anthony Corea
Born
June 12, 1941
Died
February 9, 2021
Country
United States
IPI
00006783874 56 works
00006783972 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Pianist, band leader and composer. Corea plays jazz and other improvised music. His compositions "Spain", "500 Miles High", "La Fiesta", "Armando's Rhumba" and "Windows" are widely considered jazz standards. In the late 1960s, he participated in the birth of jazz fusion and later formed Return to Forever.
Member of
Return to Forever Founder
Related
Stanley Clarke Member of Return to Forever
Al Di Meola Member of Return to Forever (1974-1976)
Flora Purim Member of Return to Forever (1972-1973)
Airto Moreira Member of Return to Forever (1972-1973)
Lenny White Member of Return to Forever
Neville Potter Collaborator (mainly in the 1970s)
Steinar Raknes
Related labels
Stretch Records   co-founded by Corea

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Chick Corea