Search

Artist

Dick Todd

Dick Todd
Aliases
Dick Todd & His Orchestra
Dick Todd with The Appalachian Wildcats
Dick Todd with Orchestra
Born
August 14, 1914
Died
1974
Country
Canada
Comments
Popular singer sometimes called the Canadian Crosby. He was active from the 1930s into the 1950s. Todd died sometime in the mid-1970s in New York. The circumstances, date, and location of his death were never established until his son finally revealed that his father died homeless in 1974 and his ashes were scattered into the ocean near New York.

Meta

Added by baggish

Covers by Dick Todd

Title Performer Release date Originally by
June 27, 1941 Bud Billings Trio
1940 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
February 16, 1940 Susan Miller
March 15, 1940 Ann Sheridan
June 1967 (unknown), Hugh Cross
Covered by (4 artists)
May 10, 1939 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Woody Herman
September 5, 1939 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Jack Leonard
May 1940 Johnny Hamp's Kentucky Serenaders
Deep Purple Dick Todd December 28, 1938 Unverified
May 24, 1940 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
November 15, 1940 Frankie Masters and His Orch. - Vocal Chorus by Marion Francis
July 27, 1938 Roy Rogers [US1]
How About You? Dick Todd & His Orchestra Unverified
I Don't Want to Set the World on Fire Dick Todd Unverified
March 15, 1940 Tamara
October 19, 1938 Pinky Tomlin and the Foursome with Harry Sosnik and His Orchestra
1941 Joe Schenck
1939 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights
May 24, 1940 (unknown)
Moonlight Serenade Dick Todd 1939 Unverified
November 1952 Don Howard [US1]
May 1940 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra
1941 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
December 7, 1938 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
1941 (unknown)
February 1942 Ray Kinney and His Hawaiian Musical Ambassadors - Vocal refrain by Ray Kinney
August 3, 1938 Mildred Bailey and Her Orchestra
December 1954 Jimmie Davis with Charles Mitchell's Orchestra
January 1942 (unknown)
November 1952 Teresa Brewer with Orchestra directed by Jack Pleis
July 1952 The Carlisles
July 1952 Hank Thompson and His Brazos Valley Boys
August 1942 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
June 28, 1940 Ceelle Burke and Rhythmettes
May 10, 1939 John Kirby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by O'Neil Spencer
February 1950 Arthur Lange and His Orchestra
1938 Gene Autry