George Barnes

George Barnes
Aliases
George Barnes and His Multi-Rhythms
George Barnes and His Music
George Barnes and His Octet
George Barnes Quartet
George Barnes Sextet
Born
July 17, 1921
Died
September 5, 1977
Country
United States
Comments
Primarily a swing jazz guitarist, Barnes could play virtually any style of music the situation called for. Barnes claimed he was the first musician to play the electric guitar, giving the year as 1931. Barnes was also a studio musician in New York City and played on hundreds of jingles in the 1950s and 1960s.
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by George Barnes